Skip links

Privacy

PLEASE ALSO READ WEBSITE TERMS OF USE AND THE MEDICAL INFORMATION DISCLAIMER.

Who We Are

At Well Works Solutions Ltd, we gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy and in compliance with the relevant data protection regulations and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

Well Works Solutions Ltd registered office is 54 Old Castle Street, London E1 7AJ and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 10098861.

Information That We Collect

Well Works Solutions Ltd. processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

The personal data that we may collect from you include:

  •    Title / Name
  •    Date of Birth
  •    Home Address
  •    Personal Email / Business Email
  •    Sex
  •    Home Telephone Number / Mobile Telephone Number / Work Telephone Number
  •    Work Title
  •    Employer
  •    Referral Source
  •    Special Category Data (i.e. health/medical information, work history, hobbies, family background)
  •    GP / Consultant Details
  •    Credit and debit card details

We collect information in the following ways:

  •    Website ‘Contact Us’ page and the Medical Symptoms Questionnaire on the well-works.uk landing page.
  •    Email correspondence (either from you or referral from GP / Consultant or employer)

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that Well Works Solutions Ltd processes about you and to request information about:

  •   What personal data we hold about you
  •   The purposes of the processing
  •   The categories of personal data concerned
  •   The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  •   How long we intend to store your personal data for
  •   If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.  We may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request via:

  •    Face to face consultation, in person or online
  •    Social media (i.e. Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn)

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. Well Works Solutions uses third-parties to provide the below services and business functions; however, all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

Healthy Inc https://www.gethealthie.com

We use Healthie Inc. to book our appointments online, provide electronic note keeping and storage for your special category data, billing information, and secure video conference and secure messenger chat. Data in relation to your clinical management is processed and stored here.

The Living Matrix http://livingmatrix.com/

We use The Living Matrix to generate a lead magnet in the form of the Medical Symptoms Questionnaire, to electronically onboard new patients and to create your Functional Medicine prescription. Data in relation to your clinical management is stored here.

Safeguarding Measures

We take your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including:

  •    Restricted access / IT authentication
  •    Firewalls
  •    Anti-Virus / Malware
  •    Email encryption

Well Works Solutions Ltd. utilise some products or services (or parts of them) that may be hosted/stored in non-EU countries, which means that we may transfer any information which is submitted by you outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) for the below purposes:

  •    Website hosting
  •    Email servers
  •    Marketing database

Therefore, when you use our website, send us an email, sign up to our newsletter etc… the personal information you submit may be stored on servers which are hosted in non-EU countries. Where this is the case, we will take steps to ensure that those providers use the necessary level of protection for your information and abide by strict agreements and measures set out by Well Works Solutions Ltd. to protect your data and comply with the relevant data protection laws.

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to Well Works Solutions Ltd. however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our clinical services, we will not be able to offer our services without it.

How Long We Keep Your Data

Well Works Solutions Ltd. only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years, after which time it will be destroyed.

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

Special Categories Data

Owing to the services and treatments that we offer, Well Works Solutions Ltd. will need to process sensitive personal information (known as special category data) about you, to ensure safe and effective treatment can take place. Where we collect such information, we will only request and process the minimum necessary for the specified purpose and identify a compliant legal basis for doing so.

Where we rely on your consent for processing special category data, we will obtain your explicit consent through a signature at your first consultation. You can modify or withdraw consent at any time, which we will act on immediately, unless there is a legitimate or legal reason for not doing so.

Lodging A Complaint

Well Works Solutions Ltd. only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

Well Works Solutions Ltd.

54 Old Castle Street, London E1 7AJ

020 3189 1253  / solutions@well-works.uk

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

0303 123 1113 / https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/

Consent

We take your privacy seriously and will only process your personal data with your consent and in accordance with the terms stated in our Privacy Notice. We will obtain your explicit consent through a signature at your first face-to-face consultation. You can modify or withdraw consent at any time, which we will act on immediately, unless there is a legitimate or legal reason for not doing so.